PlainSpeakingFromALawyer
[…] PlainSpeakingFromALawyer
WHERE THE ILLINOIS
BROKER LICENSE
ACT COULD ACTUALLY
HELP YOU REDUCE TAX
LIABILITY
The Illinois Real Estate License Act of 2000, 225 ILCS 454/1 et. seq. contains a provision by which an Illinois licensee can assert some control over his or her licensed
services and other income, and may allow for reduction of
the licensee’s income tax liability. At Section 10-20(e), the
Acts reads:
“Notwithstanding the fact that a sponsoring broker has an
employment [or independent contractor] agreement with a
licensee, a sponsoring broker may pay compensation directly
to a corporation solely owned by that licensee that has been
formed for the purpose of receiving compensation earned by
the licensee…”
An Illinois licensee, then may form a corporation (or limited
liability company) where the licensee is the sole shareholder or
member, and income derived from licensed services or other
services may be paid by the sponsoring broker to that entity.